Skip to content


Customer Service > Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated February 14, 2011
Based on Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of January 1, 2004

This website is operated by WWRD Canada, Inc. (referred to as "we"/"our"/"us").

In this Privacy Policy, "we" "us" and "our" means WWRD Canada, Inc.

We recognize the importance of an individual's right to keep personally identifiable information private. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how we manage and safeguard personal information in the course of operating our business in Canada. We are committed to protecting such privacy through ensuring that all personal information provided to WWRD Canada, Inc. is treated with care and, subject to this Policy, is not used, or disclosed in ways which has not been consented to by the disclosing individual. We do not share any personal information with third parties except as disclosed in this Policy and with the client's consent.

We are dedicated to adhering to the following principles that relate to the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of personal information in Canada. These principles are based on Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, in effect since January 1, 2004.

ACCOUNTABILITY

WWRD Canada, Inc. is accountable for all personal information in its control. This includes information under the direct control of us, as well as personal information that we may transfer to our affiliates or to third party service providers for servicing, processing, storage or other purposes that facilitate WWRD Canada, Inc.ís business operations. We will use contractual or other measures to require third parties that process information or provide services on our behalf, such as credit account verification and similar confirmations, to maintain a level of privacy protection comparable to our own practices.

Numerous individuals within WWRD Canada, Inc. are responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing including our Sales Associates and account and administrative personnel. However, WWRD Canada, Inc. has designated a Chief Privacy Officer (please see below for contact information) who is ultimately accountable for the handling of all personal information under the control of WWRD Canada, Inc. and for ensuring that the principles set out in this Policy are being complied with. Any questions with regard to the manner in which WWRD Canada, Inc. handles or manages personal information should be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer (please see below for address).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information from individuals who apply for credit, or who wish to receive information on new products or events. We may also collect personal information through our website.

We may use and disclose the personal information we collect from our clients and other individuals to manage our relationship with such individuals, to administer accounts, to provide business services and carry on our business operations and as may otherwise be required by law. For example, we may use personal information to provide clients with catalogues/brochures/events and other information that are announced by WWRD Canada, Inc., and to provide our Collectors with preferred customer benefits.

Whenever collecting personal information for any other purpose, we will disclose the purpose(s) for which the information is being collected, the manner in which we plan to use the information and the entities to which the information will be disclosed. We do not collect personal information that is not necessary for the purposes we identify. We will not refuse to provide a service to an individual if they choose not to provide us with their personal information, unless their failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such service.

OBTAINING CONSENT

In most cases, consent to the collection and use of personal information will be implied through the provision to WWRD Canada, Inc., by a client or other individual, of all information required for WWRD Canada, Inc. to provide its business services effectively. Such consent will also be implied when personal information is provided by clients through our website for purchases, services, requests and/or any other purpose. We will notify and obtain the consent of the individual to whom the information relates only before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information out of the ordinary course of business. If we choose to use personal information already in our custody for a purpose that was not identified at the time we initially collected the information, we will seek the consent of the affected individuals before using this information for the new purpose, unless obtaining such is not required by law in the specific circumstances. Individuals may withdraw consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information at any time. Note, however, that such withdrawal may make it impossible for us to provide certain services to such individuals.

LIMITS TO COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We limit the type of information collected by us to only the personal information that is required to accomplish the identified purpose of managing our relationship with our clients and other individuals, to provide services and to otherwise carry on our business operations.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WWRD Canada, Inc. has instituted policies and procedures as to how long it retains information that it collects. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the purposes identified when the information was collected is either destroyed, erased or rendered anonymous to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

WWRD Canada, Inc. has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information in our control against loss, theft, misuse, and interception by third parties. These safeguards include organization, technical and physical measures designed to protect information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying and use of modification. Among the steps taken are:

  • Premises security
  • Restricted file access to personal information
  • Technological safeguards including security software, firewalls to prevent hacking and other unauthorized computer access and
  • Internal password and security policies

If requested, we will make available certain information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Any such requests should be sent to our Chief Privacy Officer (please see below for information).

ACCURACY AND CURRENCY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WWRD Canada, Inc. is committed to open and fair privacy practices, which comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as any other applicable legislation.

Any individual may request access to their personal information that WWRD Canada, Inc. has in its custody by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer in writing. After receiving such a request our Chief Privacy Officer shall inform the individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and shall allow the individual to access such information. If the Chief Privacy Officer cannot provide the individual with a list of the actual disclosures, he/she will provide the individual with a list of organizations to which we may have disclosed their personal information.

In certain circumstances, access to personal information may be denied. If we deny an individual's request for access to their personal information, we will advise such individual in writing of the reason for the refusal and they may then challenge our decision.

Where personal information is used on an on-going basis, WWRD Canada, Inc. undertakes to correct any information that is shown to be inaccurate, incomplete, or not up to date. Otherwise, WWRD Canada, Inc. does not routinely update personal information unless it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information is collected. We must be advised, by the individual to whom the information relates, of any correction to be made to their personal information. The Chief Privacy Officer will take steps to ensure that this information is corrected.

Upon notification from an individual of their desire to have any or all of their personal information in our records deleted or destroyed, WWRD Canada, Inc. may undertake to delete or destroy all such information to the extent that retention of such information is not required by law, or for any other lawful business purpose, such as the investigation of claims or the defense of an action. In the event that an individual wishes to challenge our Chief Privacy Officer using the contact information shown below, all complaints will be investigated. If WWRD Canada, Inc. finds a complaint to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken, including if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376.

All policies and procedures of WWRD Canada, Inc. are reviewed periodically and, as such, we may change this Policy from time to time.

To contact WWRD Canada, Inc.'s Chief Privacy Officer, our mailing address is:

WWRD Canada, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
1330 Campus Parkway
Wall, NJ 07719
USA